Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the sorts of information which Teejay Publishers  may collect about you, how the information may be used and how it will be protected. This Privacy Policy is based on the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

  1. Collecting information

1.1 Teejay Publishers Website

We may collect information about you by your use of the Website, or where you otherwise provide us with information, including when you enter into Teejay Publishers promotions or complete Teejay Publishers surveys. The only personal information we may collect is what you volunteer to tell us about yourself.

We use this information for internal research only to improve Teejay Publishers goods, services and performance. We may also use this information for reasonable business purposes for example to contact you, via email or regular mail, to provide you with information we believe may be of interest, including marketing and promotional material. Where you submit an enquiry or complaint, we will use that information to respond to your particular enquiry or complaint and may also use such information for internal corporate purposes such as monitoring and improving customer services of aspects of the Website.

We may also collect information from you by your use of the Website which is not personally identifiable. For example we may track information about the date and time you access the site, the type of browser you use and the web site from which you connected to the site. Our website collects this information by depositing “cookies” in your computer. This does not collect any information which personally identifies you and does not have any effect on how your computer system works. We may analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

1.2 Customer Accounts

Teejay Publishers will at no time use information stored within Customer Accounts for purposes other than the order processing and distribution of Teejay updates/newsletters.

  1. Data Policy

Teejay Publishers at no time will use your data or contact database for any purpose other than to inform you of Teejay orders or updates. All data is held within Secure Australian Data Centres which adhere to strict service level agreements and other procedures to protect customer data. Your contact database is encrypted and will never be edited, disclosed, shared or sold to third parties under any circumstances. Customers maintain ownership and have full access at all times to any data stored within their Teejay Publishers CMS.

  1. Use and disclosure of personal information

3.1 You acknowledge and consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in circumstances that are:

  • Set out in this Privacy Policy
  • Clearly explained to you at the time the information is collected from you
  • Permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles, which became effective on 12 March 2014.

3.2 Otherwise we will not disclose personal information unless:

  • Required to do so by law, regulation or an industry code of practice;
  • For safety reasons;
  • Where we reasonably believe that you are in breach of our terms and conditions
  1. Information security

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. We will store your information securely and take appropriate steps to protect it from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is always 100% secure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it no longer needed for any purpose.